Accident Summary Nr: 117473.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while cleaning machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1411362.015 | 06/27/2019 | 331222 | Keystone Consolidated Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on June 22, 2019, Employee #1, a Wire Drawer, was replacing spent lube on a Wire Drawing Machine 560. Employee #1 opened the sliding gate, which was programmed to slow the machine. He reached into the machine with his cotton gloved left hand to sweep out the lube box. He held a scoop in his right hand to catch the lube, as the scoops were too big to reach through the lube box. He was distracted by a nearby noise, and his left hand rubbed against the running wire. His cotton glove became caught in the machine, which caused amputation of the distal phalanx of his fourth finger. He was treated but not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1411362.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |