Accident Summary Nr: 117390.015 - Employee testing for gas leak is injured in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1410735.015 | 06/20/2019 | 238220 | Bakers Plumbing Co |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on April 24, 2019, Employee #1, a plumber employed by a plumbing company, was checking a gas leak at a single family residence. He was working in the backyard near a pool. The employee pressurized a pipeline. He then introduced an ignition source, closed the pipe, and stood up. The pipe exploded. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of injuries to his right leg, including abrasion, contusion, and laceration injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1410735.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters |