Accident Summary Nr: 117378.015 - Employee tests high for mercury in blood and urine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1385675.015 | 03/04/2019 | 562112 | A-Tec Recycling Inc |
Abstract: On January 1, 2019, an employee was processing recyclable fluorescent light bulbs containing mercury. The employee showed high levels of mercury in his blood and urine requiring medical treatment. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1385675.015 | 46 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |