Accident Summary Nr: 117342.015 - Employee talking on cellphone is struck and killed by road g
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1410347.015 | 06/21/2019 | 237310 | Jb James Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:07 a.m. on June 21, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were working at a road grading project. The coworker was operating a road grader (motor grader). Employee #1 was talking on a cellular telephone. The road grader's wheels struck and ran over Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained multiple crushing injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1410347.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |