Accident Summary Nr: 117332.015 - Employee is killed inside drop pipe while clearing jam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1410268.015 | 06/21/2019 | 561990 | Commercial Diving Services Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 21, 2019, an employee was diving 120 feet deep inside a 16 foot diameter drop pipe at a hydro-electric plant and was going to use a pressure washer to clean out a clogged 12 inch drain pipe at the bottom of the drop pipe. The employee did not respond to any radio calls and was found with blunt force trauma injuries which caused the employee's internal organs to be ejected from his body through his left arm, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1410268.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Diver |