Accident Summary Nr: 117285.015 - Employee slips and falls from cell tower, receives hip fract
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1409845.015 | 06/20/2019 | 237130 | Frequencies Wireless Solutions |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 19, 2019, an employee worked approximately three hundred feet on a cell tower to install fiber optic cable. While working it began to rain and the employee began to climb down the tower. At approximately twenty-five feet, the employee slipped and fell. The employee was hospitalized to treat a hip fracture and contusions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 400 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1409845.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Restoration: Communications | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |