Accident Summary Nr: 117284.015 - Employees suffers laceration to bicep when saw kicks up
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1400604.015 | 05/20/2019 | 314910 | Custom European Imports, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 a.m. on May 14, 2019, an employee was cutting a piece of angle iron with a radial arm saw when the saw kicked forward and upward striking the employee. The employee suffered a laceration to the upper right bicep and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1400604.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury |