Accident Summary Nr: 117113.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while clearing paper jam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1408018.015 | 06/14/2019 | 322232 | Diamond Envelope Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on February 7, 2019, an employee was clearing jammed paper in the envelope machine while it was cycling. The employee's fingertip was cut when the feeder pushed her finger into the cutting die. The employee suffered a fingertip amputation. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1408018.015 | 49 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |