Accident Summary Nr: 117110.015 - Employee suffers chemical burns from sulfuric acid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1407341.015 | 06/12/2019 | 484220 | Roeder Cartage Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on June 4, 2019, an employee was offloading a tanker of sulfuric acid. A breach was present in the hose during offloading, and the employee was sprayed with sulfuric acid. The employee sustained chemical burns to various body parts and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1407341.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |