Accident Summary Nr: 117102.015 - Employee incurs puncture wound in leg when nail gun discharg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1408060.015 | 06/12/2019 | 236116 | Aries Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on June 6, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in framing work for a new mixed-use building. He was working on the second story and using a Hitachi NR83A2 Nailer to nail a joist. He attempted to set the nail gun down by the airline when the nail gun swung and hit him in the knee. The nail gun discharged a 3-inch 16 penny twisted shank nail into his leg. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the puncture wound.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1408060.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |