Accident Summary Nr: 117029.015 - Employee repairing boiler tank is burned by hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1403547.015 | 05/24/2019 | 238220 | J. F. Fischer, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on May 23, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing contractor, was connecting a Shark Bite Coupling onto the existing release valve for a large boiler tank. Employee #1 was wearing safety glasses, protective gloves, protective shoes, and fire resistant pants. The corroded top of the boiler unit and pipe came off when the employee was installing a pipe coupling for safety purposes to redirect the hot pressurized water below the tank. The employee was struck by hot pressurized water, stepped down from the ladder he was using, and was transported to the hospital. He was hospitalized for treatment of second degree burns across 20 percent of his body including chest, upper arms, and upper legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 6 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1403547.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |