Accident Summary Nr: 116958.015 - Employee is caught between dumper and wall, is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1406549.015 | 06/06/2019 | 3365 | 331524 | 109838 - Srt Investments Llc |
Abstract: At 10:08 a.m. on June 6, 2019, an employee was checking the dumpster being used to feed aluminum chips to the furnace deck. The employee's supervisor had not seen him for a while and went to check on him. The supervisor found the employee caught in between the moving "arm" of a dumper and the side wall, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1406549.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |