Accident Summary Nr: 116887.015 - Employee is paralyzed from fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1399563.015 | 05/09/2019 | 517110 | Ericsson, Inc. / Eus, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on April 19, 2019, an employee was clearing an antenna to perform troubleshooting to radio frequency equipment on the roof of a commercial building. The employee leaned over a skylight on the north side of the roof and when he put his weight on the skylight he fell through. The employee was hospitalized and was paralyzed from the waist down.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1399563.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |