Accident Summary Nr: 116865.015 - Employees are burned in flash fire while breaking piping
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1405972.015 | 06/05/2019 | 332710 | Femco Holdings, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 5, 2019, an Employee #1, Employee #2 and Employee #3 were breaking piping with electric impact tools when a flash fire broke out burning the employees on their back, face, and hands. All three employees were hospitalized with burns to multiple body parts.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 6 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1405972.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1405972.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |
|
| 3 | 1405972.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |