Accident Summary Nr: 116741.015 - Employee fractures finger when falling load strikes hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1378306.015 | 02/11/2019 | 221310 | Los Angeles Department Of Water And Power |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 9, 2019, an employee was attempting to remove a hanger from a transformer that had been lowered into the back of a service truck. As the employee removed the last of four bolts holding the hanger onto the transformer, it fell and struck his hand. The employee fractured his left pinky finger and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1378306.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |