Accident Summary Nr: 116733.015 - Employee is killed when caught between forklift and steel su
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1405014.015 | 06/02/2019 | 238120 | Brw Metal Industries Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 2, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker were constructing a carport. Employee #1, working from a basket attached to the forks of a rough terrain forklift, was placing purlins on top of the carport. His coworker was operating the forklift. Employee #1 needed to move forward to extend the purlins. His coworker began to move the forklift forward. The coworker then inadvertently hit the accelerator when he meant to hit the brake. Employee #1 was caught between the steel support and the forklift, and his head and neck sustained crushing injuries. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1405014.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |