Accident Summary Nr: 116714.015 - Employee receives arc flash burns after replacing fuse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1404903.015 | 05/31/2019 | 331210 | Jackson Manufacturing Operations, Llc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 21, 2019, an employee had replaced a blown out fuse from the 480 volt 3 phase disconnect that powers a crane. The employee turned on the disconnect and arc flash resulted. The employee suffered burns to his face and hands and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1404903.015 | 71 | M | Hospitalized injury | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |