Accident Summary Nr: 116710.015 - Employee is crushed when struck by falling tongs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1404889.015 | 05/31/2019 | 332312 | Arconic Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 26, 2019, an employee was attempting to loosen the grip on 948 pound Heppenstall tongs in order to put it on an ingot that needed to be loaded into the metal lathe. The hoist was missing a safety latch and it fell off the hoist and onto the employee crushing him. The employee suffered broken legs, ribs and back and a punctured lung requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1404889.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |