Accident Summary Nr: 116582.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries when ejected from PIV
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1403773.015 | 05/24/2019 | 561320 | Randstad Us Llc |
Abstract: At 7:33 a.m. on April 6, 2019, an employee was loading fruit juice onto a truck using a forklift. The employee made a sharp turn and tipped the forklift onto its side. The employee was ejected from the seat and was struck in the abdomen by the rollover protection system. The employee suffered a broken back and hip and abdomen and head injuries as well as memory loss and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1403773.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |