Accident Summary Nr: 116547.015 - Employee amputates fingers when hand is pulled into bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1403487.015 | 05/23/2019 | 3799 | 336999 | 317724361 - Warn Industries Inc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on May 22, 2019, an employee was operating an Amanda bandsaw when he used his right hand to brush metal shavings off the deck area. The employee's glove was pulled into the saw and he amputated three fingers up to second knuckle requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1403487.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |