Accident Summary Nr: 116535.015 - Employee moving materials dies of possible heat stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1403371.015 | 05/24/2019 | 236210 | C & D Steel Erectors, Inc |
Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on May 23, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection company, was moving materials to and from the jobsite, a new sewer/water treatment plant. He spoke with the foreman, saying he felt tired and asking to leave. Approximately 15 minutes later, Employee #1 was found unresponsive. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was declared dead. Heat stroke was suspected as cause of death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1403371.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: |