Accident Summary Nr: 116508.015 - Employee amputates finger while repairing chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1369199.015 | 01/04/2019 | 333120 | Caterpillar Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on December 21, 2018, an employee was repairing a broken chain on an overhead conveyor system. The employee removed the guards and laid on the rollers then saw the broken chain and pulled out with his hands and counted the links on damaged chain. The employee dropped the chain in between sprockets and pushed on one end to the east and continued sliding under the sprocket to put master link. The employee placed his hands, one finger to pick up chain next to sprocket and received a finger amputation. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1369199.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |