Accident Summary Nr: 116498.015 - Employee ejected from forklift sustains multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1383214.015 | 03/08/2019 | 484121 | California Sierra Express, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 26, 2021, an employee was operating a forklift without wearing the seat belt. The employee struck a pillar with the front left side of the forklift and was ejected and thrown to the concrete floor. He suffered fractures to the ribs, face, and breastbone and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1383214.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |