Accident Summary Nr: 116441.015 - Employee partially amputates foot when struck by Jersey barr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1402367.015 | 05/20/2019 | 237310 | Elder Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 13, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a road construction company, were engaged in road work. Employee #1 was spotting for his coworker, who was operating a track loader and moving metal barriers. The loader operator inadvertently tipped over a Jersey barrier onto Employee #1's right foot and leg. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a partial amputation of the foot.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1402367.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |