Accident Summary Nr: 116363.015 - Firefighter receives electric shock during training
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1401982.015 | 05/28/2019 | 922160 | Borough Of Point Pleasant Fire Department |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on May 14, 2019, an employee was standing on the pump panel working surface of a Seagrave fire apparatus (VIN 1F9E728T5TCST2002) and went to adjust the 120 VAC floodlight that was being powered by a Generac NP 75D model 09344-1 (serial number 1638420) on-board generator. When the employee touched the officer's side, the floodlight assembly from his position in front of the pump controls, he felt an electric shock. The employee complained about various neurological symptoms including numbness and tingling, anxiety, headaches/migraines, nightmares, seizure-like activities, and was found to have an abnormal EEG. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1401982.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |