Accident Summary Nr: 116323.015 - Employee working near power line is electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1401600.015 | 05/07/2019 | 238110 | Xl Concrete |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on May 6, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a concrete company, was working at a road repair project. He was using a jointer with an extended handle to finish the paved concrete surface. The tool's handle had been lengthened with the addition of four extensions, each 5 feet 5 inches long. When Employee #1 raised the extended handle, it came into contact with the electro-magnetic field surrounding overhead electrical power lines. The handle conducted 1,400 volts of electricity down to Employee #1, who was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1401600.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |