Accident Summary Nr: 116206.015 - Employee's left wrist is pinched and fractured in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1400324.015 | 05/13/2019 | 327110 | Mansfield Plumbing Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on May 7, 2019, an employee was working as a machine operator for a firm that manufactured plumbing fixtures. He was working in the Grade & Pack department. He was standing near the firm's MARQ automated tape machine # 1. The machine was a MARQ model number HPR-MF/RH/AB automated tape machine, with serial number 099259. The employee's shirt became caught by the moving parts of the machine, and it was being pulled in. The employee attempted to free his shirt with his left hand. His left wrist was pinched by the machine's moving arm. The wrist became caught in a pinch point between the machine's moving arm and a stationary rail. The employee suffered a fracture of the left wrist. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1400324.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |