Accident Summary Nr: 116141.015 - Employee lacerates finger tips while operating machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1380822.015 | 02/27/2019 | 337110 | Starved Rock Wood Products, Llc |
Abstract: On February 27, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a spindle shaper. He was running a board through the machine and the board slipped. He sustained a laceration of the left index and middle finger tips. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1380822.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |