Accident Summary Nr: 116122.015 - Employee is struck by falling tree branches and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1399778.015 | 05/08/2019 | 238910 | Robinson Dozer Work, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 2, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a dozer company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, an excavation landfill. He was walking toward the dozer when he was struck by falling tree branches. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he died from his injuries. It was determined that Employee #1 had not been wearing a reflective safety vest when he approached the dozer.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1399778.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |