Accident Summary Nr: 116084.015 - Employee is injured when struck by material falling from for
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1399425.015 | 05/08/2019 | 331110 | Blue Star Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:58 p.m. on April 24, 2019, an employee and a coworker were unloading a delivery of 60 foot bundles of rebar weighing between 3,000 to 4,000 pounds each using a Doosan (Model D705-7, Serial Number FDBOV193002902, type D, truck weighing 25,110 pounds with a 13,330 pound lift capacity with attachment forks A130086) forklift. A spreader bar that slid over the forks and a 5 inch long piece of ? inch rebar welded to a flat metal piece were dropped into holes toward the ends of the forks but were not secured with a cotter or safety pins. Three chain slings were secured around the spreader bar with swivel clips that were clipped to the 3/8 inch metal rope slings choked around the rebar (1.1 WLL Tons by BC Wire Rope and Rigging) for lifting. The employee, a superintendent, was on the ground underneath the spreader while it was being lowered so he could attach the chains. The coworker was lowering the spreader bar when suddenly the spreader bar became disengaged and fell 15 feet off the forks. The employee tried to dive out of the way but the bar made contact with the left side of his body. The employee was knocked unconscious and was transported to a local hospital. The employee was hospitalized with a concussion, nasal fractures, rib fractures, pulmonary contusion, scalp laceration, and scapular fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1399425.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |