Accident Summary Nr: 116024.015 - Employee operating rock crusher is struck by rock and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1398869.015 | 05/06/2019 | 1794 | 238910 | 109726 - G - G Hauling - Excavating |
Abstract: On May 3, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an excavation company, was operating the controls of a Pegson XA400S Jaw Crusher at a worksite. He was found on the ground near the machine, and he stated that something struck him. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died from his injuries. The subsequent investigation concluded that Employee #1 probably was struck by a rock flying out from the jaws of the crusher.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1398869.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |