Accident Summary Nr: 116023.015 - Pallet jack rider operator suffers partial amputation of toe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1398846.015 | 05/06/2019 | 442110 | C & A Swinney Inc |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on April 17, 2019, an employee was working for a furniture store. He was operating a pallet jack rider. He was moving it to its charging station. At one point, he swung out too wide and was going to hit a storage rack. He lifted his foot from the pallet jack's standing platform and tried to use his foot to stop or slow the pallet rider from hitting the rack. His foot was pinned between the pallet jack rider and the storage rack. His toe was crushed between the pallet rider and materials that were stacked on the rack. The employee suffered the partial amputation of the big toe on his left foot. He was hospitalized. On April 25, 2019, the employer reported the incident to Cal/OSHA via telephone. This was not within the time limit. On May 6, 2019, a Cal/OSHA inspector arrived at the location of the incident. An opening conference was conducted with the company representatives.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1398846.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Furniture and wood finishers |