Accident Summary Nr: 115985.015 - Employee is killed while swimming
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1398434.015 | 05/06/2019 | 562998 | Marine Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on May 6, 2019, an employee was swimming a safety line to the other side of the creek to begin work operations for the day. The employee needed more slack from his tethered rope roughly half way across the creek so he was given more slack. However, the water current was too strong and swept the employee over the dam. The employee had became trapped under the hydraulic of the dam and was killed despite a CPR attempt by the supervisor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1398434.015 | 29 | M | Fatality |