Accident Summary Nr: 115959.015 - Employee receives burns from extruder machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1398388.015 | 05/03/2019 | 314110 | Tarkett Usa Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on April 26, 2010, an employee was reaching for the heat resistant gloves near the extruder machine. The Polyvinyl Butyral material ejected as the door of the extruder machine was open. The employee sustains burns from the hot polyvinyl butyral from the extruder machine. The employee was hospitalized from these burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1398388.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |