Accident Summary Nr: 115919.015 - Employee is burned by hydrochloric acid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1386525.015 | 05/03/2019 | 332812 | National Galvanizing Lp |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 26, 2018, an employee was transferring hydrochloric acid from a holding tank to the company's storage tank. After the liquid was transferred into the storage tank, the employee went down into the pit to disconnect the hydrochloric acid hose. As he started loosening the flanges, the quick disconnect broke off releasing hydrochloric acid directly onto the employee. Employee was wearing safety glasses and a hard hat. He sustained second degree chemical burns on his torso from the chest down.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1386525.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |