Accident Summary Nr: 115826.015 - Employee operating planer is struck by log causing injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1360001.015 | 11/14/2018 | 0811 | 113110 | 317722469 - Southern Oregon Lumber Inc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on November 8, 2018, an employee shut off the infeed and outfeed to a planer in order to clean out wood chips behind the planer. The employee had not shut down the machine properly and it started up again. He was struck by a 4 inch diameter landscape log coming out of the planer which pushed him through a wall. The employee sustained head and chest injuries requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1360001.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Milling and planing machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |