Accident Summary Nr: 115824.015 - Employee is killed in fall during home construction
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1385473.015 | 03/11/2019 | 1521 | 236115 | 73926 - Belfort Construction Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m. on March 4, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a home builder, was working on the second level of a three-story residence under construction. His work area, measuring approximately 64 feet by 35 feet, was unprotected on three sides. As he manually lifted a piece of plywood to a coworker on the third level, he fell and struck the concrete surface of the first level, a fall height of approximately 9 feet 5.5 inches. Employee #1 sustained blunt force trauma to the head and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1385473.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |