Accident Summary Nr: 115655.015 - Two employees are burned when acetone ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1395425.015 | 04/23/2019 | 238330 | American Industrial Flooring Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:38 a.m. on April 23, 2019, Employees #1 and #2, employed by an industrial flooring company, were working at a multifamily residential building. Employee #1 was using a hand grinder to prepare a floor for an epoxy application when the grinder ignited the acetone being used by Employee #2. In the ensuing fire, both employees were burned. The employees were transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of their burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1395425.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners | |
| 2 | 1395425.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |