Accident Summary Nr: 115628.015 - Employee's feet are crushed by scissor-like lifting device
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1395271.015 | 04/24/2019 | 332812 | Micron Metal Finishing, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 22, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a metal finishing company, was removing a hoist that held up a hinged, scissor-like, lifting device. He did not lockout the system. He stood on the lifting device as he was working on the hoist. The hoist supported the lifting device. Employee #1 disconnected the hoist from the lifting device. The lifting device closed and his feet were crushed in the scissor-like action of the device. Employee #1's feet were crushed, and he was hospitalized to treat the fractures in his feet. His toes were also amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1395271.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial machinery repairers |