Accident Summary Nr: 115601.015 - Employee receives electric shock from energized conductors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1362091.015 | 11/26/2018 | 236220 | Tiller Constructors Partnership, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on November 22, 2018, Employee #1, a superintendent employed by a construction company, was engaged in electrical work at a seven-story hospital. He was tracing an electrical line for an x-ray "in use" light fixture in an above-ceiling crawlspace. He had recently tested the wiring and was aware it was energized. As the employee proceeded with tracing the line without de-energizing the circuit, he received an electric shock from 277/480-volt energized conductors. The employee lost consciousness. Firefighters and emergency medical technicians arrived but were delayed from providing services for approximately 10 minutes while the electricity to the area was turned off. They then extracted the employee through an 18-inch access hatch. The employee required hospitalization for approximately one month.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 7 | 70 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1362091.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |