Accident Summary Nr: 115593.015 - Employee falls from ladder and breaks ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1363162.015 | 11/30/2018 | 311423 | Lion Raisins, Inc |
Abstract: At 7:25 a.m. on November 2, 2018, Employee #1 was on the forth rung of a six ft stepladder assisting a coworker remove nuts and bolts at an elevation for a food processing company. Employee #1's wrench slipped, prompting a loss of balance, when the coworker moved another bolt. Employee #1 fell off of the stepladder and hit a metal bar. Employee #1 was hospitalized with broken ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1363162.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |