Accident Summary Nr: 115542.015 - Metal shop employee's finger is amputated on bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1394604.015 | 04/18/2019 | 332710 | Motiv Design Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 28, 2019, an employee was working at a machine shop. He was cutting metal. To do this, he was operating a Dake model number SE-912 metal cutting bandsaw. The bandsaw stalled, and its circuit breaker was tripped. When the breaker was reset, the bandsaw started back up. The employee's hand was pulled into a belt and pulley that were connected to the bandsaw's drive motor. The top of the middle finger on the employee's hand was partially amputated. He was treated at Kaiser Hospital in San Jose, CA. He was not hospitalized. The Division was notified at approximately 3:40 p.m on April 15, 2019. The Division arrived on site on April 18, 2019, and met with the firm's co-owners and manufacturing director.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1394604.015 | 46 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |