Accident Summary Nr: 115526.015 - Employee's arm is amputated after becoming caught in PTO
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1377994.015 | 02/06/2019 | 213112 | Wolla Trucking, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 28, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that provided support activities for oil and gas operations. It was a trucking firm. It hauled away the leftover "produced water" byproduct from fracking activities. Produced water, or waste water from fracking, was disposed of at saltwater disposal (SWD) facilities. The employee was at a facility to dispose of a load of waste water. He attached his hoses and starting pumping. A Roper pump on his truck was leaking. The SWD facility's site attendant told the employee that the leak would have to be repaired. The pump was powered by a power take-off (PTO). The employee was underneath the truck tightening the bolts on the pump to adjust its packing and stop the leak. The PTO was still running. A sleeve of the employee's clothing became caught in the PTO, and his arm was pulled in. The employee's arm was amputated at the elbow. He was hospitalized. It was learned that the trucking firm knew that its workers may be required to tighten packing bolts at disposal sites due to the facilities' policies on leaks. It developed a set of rules for this operation. It was also knowledgeable in procedures for the control of hazardous energy. In August 2017, it contracted with a safety consultant to conduct lockout/tagout and machine guarding training. The employee did not attend this training. In an interview, he stated that he had not received any training on hazardous energy control procedures. Workers for the firm said that adjusting the bolts with the pump running was a common practice. Each interviewed driver stated that he had observed other drivers tightening PTO bolts under the truck with the pump running. They stated that they did not report this to management or stop work. Audit records did not show that compliance with the set of rules developed for pump repair was audited. Two inspections were associated with this investigation; 1377994 for the trucking company, and 1378009 for the SWD facility.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1377994.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |