Accident Summary Nr: 115338.015 - Employee's fingers are crushed in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1392770.015 | 04/11/2019 | 332999 | Dienamic Tool & Die Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on April 8, 2019, Employee # 1 was forming rail gaskets (part Number 10058069R). She was operating a sixty ton part revolution Federal Mechanical Power Press (Serial Number 5-2449). While aligning the rail on top of the limiters and reaching in between the top and bottom die, she placed a rail on top of the limiters. The press cycled and her hands were caught between the dies, crushing both of her hands. She was hospitalized and suffered surgical amputation of the left index finger, left thumb and right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1392770.015 | 51 | F | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |