Accident Summary Nr: 115323.015 - Two employees are burnt by sodium hypochlorite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1393057.015 | 04/09/2019 | 311513 | Glanbia Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 6, 2019, two employees were trouble shooting the "on" button for a chemical day tank. The "on" button worked and released sodium hypochlorite into the day tank. The hose came out of the day tank and sprayed both employees. Both employees were hospitalized with chemical burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1393057.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers | |
| 2 | 1393057.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |