Accident Summary Nr: 115291.015 - Employee suffers hydrogen fluoride acid exposure to face
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1392732.015 | 04/10/2019 | 332996 | Turner Industries Group L.L.C |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 5, 2019, an employee was working for a manufacturer of fabricated pipes and pipe fittings. He was cutting a 200-millimeter (8-inch) pipe to replace a valve. As he was cutting out the valve, he suffered an exposure of hydrogen fluoride (HF acid) to his face. He was hospitalized for two or more days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1392732.015 | 99 | M | Hospitalized injury |