Accident Summary Nr: 115122.015 - Employee operating wood planer sustains amputation to two fi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1391151.015 | 04/05/2019 | 321912 | Aetna Plywood, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 28, 2019, Employee # 1, a warehouse worker, operating a wood planer machine was using an air blower to clean saw dust and debris from between the blades of the planer machine. Employee # 1 placed his hand too close to the bed of the rotating blades and his glove got caught and pulled his right hand into the blades. Employee # 1 sustained amputations to the right pinky and middle fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1391151.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |