Accident Summary Nr: 115120.015 - Employee amputates arm when caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1391147.015 | 03/20/2019 | 326113 | Rayonier Performance Fibers, Llc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on March 15, 2019, an employee was using a machine roller when the pulling broke. His right arm got caught in the machine. He suffered an amputation on his right arm. The entry states he was not hospitalized but it is likely that he was, considering his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1391147.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |