Accident Summary Nr: 115093.015 - Employee sustains muscle tear when caught between extrusion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1390513.015 | 04/03/2019 | 331318 | Central Aluminum Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on March 26, 2019, an employee was repairing a pad bumper that had come loose on the container loader of the aluminum extrusion press. The employee caught his left leg's thigh between a stem loader and tie rod, tearing muscle and skin. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1390513.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |