Accident Summary Nr: 115088.015 - Employee picks up Fresno trowel and is electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1390648.015 | 04/03/2019 | 238110 | The Tmc Building Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on April 1, 2019, an employee helped to pour concrete on the second level of a parking garage. The employee attempted to lift a Fresno trowel with a five-foot handle, made contact with a thirteen thousand volt power line and was electrocuted. The employee was hospitalized to treat injuries received.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 5 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1390648.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |